Vice Presidents of the United States

William Rufus Devane King - 13th Vice President

Administration: Franklin Pierce
Term: March 4, 1853 to April 18, 1853
Born: April 7, 1786, Sampson County, North Carolina
Wife: Never Married
Died: April 18, 1853, Cahaba, Alabama
Burial Site: City Cemetery, Selma, Alabama
Home State: Alabama
Party: Democrat
Career Highlights: -Graduated from the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (1803) 
-Admitted to the North Carolina bar (1806) 
-North Carolina House of Commons (1807-9) 
-US House of Representatives from North Carolina (1811-16) 
-Secretary of US legations in Naples, Italy and St Petersburg, Russia (1816-18) 
-US Senate from Alabama (1819-44) 
-President Pro Tempore of the Senate (1836-41) 
-Minister to France (1844-46) 
-US Senate from Alabama (1848-52) 
-Vice President of the United States (1853) 
-The only Vice President to be inaugurated outside the United States, in Havana, Cuba, where he had gone for health reasons (1853)
-Died in office, having never performed any official duties as Vice President (1853)
 

 

John Cabell Breckinridge - 14th Vice President

Administration: James Buchanan
Term: March 4, 1857 to March 4, 1861
Born: January 16, 1821, Lexington, Kentucky
Wife: Mary Cyrene Burch
Marriage: December 12, 1843, Georgetown, Kentucky
Died: May 17, 1875, Lexington, Kentucky
Burial Site: Lexington Cemetery, Lexington, Kentucky
Home State: Kentucky
Party: Democrat
Career Highlights: -Graduated from Centre College (1839) 
-Admitted to the Kentucky bar (1840) 
-Major of Kentucky volunteers during the Mexican War (1847-48) 
-Kentucky House of Representatives (1849) 
-US House of Representatives from Kentucky (1851-55) 
-Vice President of the United States (1857-61) 
-The youngest Vice President, he was 36 at his inauguration (1857)
-Finished second to Lincoln as Presidential candidate of the Southern Democratic Party (1860) 
-US Senate from Kentucky (1861) 
-Expelled from the Senate as a traitor for supporting the Kentucky sessionist movement (1861) 
-He served as a General in the Confederate Army during the Civil War (1861-1865)
-Secretary of War for the Confederate States (1865) 
-He escaped to Cuba at the end of the Civil War and lived in Europe and Canada, threatened with charges of treason, until President Johnson declared a General Amnesty (1868)
-Upon his return to the US, he practiced law and served as a railroad executive 
-His son, Clifton Breckinridge, served several terms as a US Representative from Arkansas in the 1880's and 1890's
 

 

Hannibal Hamlin - 15th Vice President

Administration: Abraham Lincoln
Term: March 4, 1861 to March 4, 1865
Born: August 27, 1809, Paris, Maine
Wife: Sarah Jane Emery
Marriage: December 10, 1833, Hampden, Maine
Second Wife: Ellen Vesta Emery
Second Marriage: September 25, 1856, Paris, Maine
Died: July 4, 1891, Bangor, Maine
Burial Site: Mount Hope Cemetery, Bangor, Maine
Home State: Maine
Party: Republican
Career Highlights: -Admitted to the Maine bar (1833) 
-Maine House of Representatives, as Democrat (1836-40) 
-Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives (1837, 1839, 1840) 
-Unsuccessful candidate for US House of Representatives (1840) 
-US House of Representatives from Maine (1843-47) 
-Failed anti-slavery (Democrat) candidate for US Senate from Maine (1846) 
-Maine House of Representatives (1848) 
-US Senate from Maine, still as a Democrat (1848-57) 
-Joined the newly formed Republican Party (1856) 
-Governor of Maine (1857) 
-Resigned as Governor to re-join the US Senate, this time as a Republican (1857-61) 
-Vice President of the United States (1861-65) 
-Served a 60-day enlistment in the Maine State Guard, at the rank of Private, while serving as Vice President (1864)
-He was briefly the Collector of the Port of Boston after the war (1865-66) 
-US Senate from Maine (1869-81) 
-Minister to Spain (1881-82) 
-Retired from public life to his farm (1882)
-He was the third Vice President to die on the Fourth of July (1891)
 

 

Andrew Johnson - 16th Vice President

Administration: Abraham Lincoln
Term: March 4, 1865 to April 15, 1865
Born: December 29, 1808, Raleigh, North Carolina
Wife: Eliza McCardle
Marriage: May 5, 1827, Greeneville, Tennessee
Died: July 31, 1875, Carter’s Station, Tennessee
Burial Site: Andrew Johnson National Cemetery, Greeneville, Tennesssee
Home State: Tennessee
Party: Democrat
Career Highlights: -Apprenticed to a tailor (1822) 
-Opened tailor shop (1824) 
-Alderman of Greeneville, TN (1828-29) 
-Mayor of Greeneville (1830-33) 
-Tennessee House of Representatives (1835-37 and 1839-41) 
-US House of Representatives from Tennessee (1843-53) 
-Governor of Tennessee (1853-1857) 
-US Senator from Tennessee (1857-62) 
-Union Military Governor of the Confederate State of Tennessee during the Civil War (1862-65) 
-Nominated for Vice President on Lincoln’s National Union Party ticket (1864)
-Vice President of the United States (1865) 
-President of the United States (1865-69) 
-The third Vice President to become President as a result of the death of a President (1865)
-A Southerner, he disagreed strongly with the Radical Republicans in Congress over Reconstruction policies (1865-1869)
-Approved the purchase of Alaska--known as "Seward's Folly"-(1867)
-He violated the Tenure of Office Act, which Congress passed over his veto, by firing Secretary of War Edwin M Stanton (1868)
-The first President to be impeached (1868) 
-He survived removal from the Presidency by a single vote in the Senate (1868) 
-Disowned by the Republicans, he unsuccessfully sought the Democrat nomination for the Presidency (1868)
-Unsuccessful candidate for US Senate from Tennessee (1869) 
-Unsuccessful candidate for US House of Representatives from Tennessee (1872) 
-US Senate from Tennessee (1874-75) 
-Died while serving as Senator (1875)
 

 

Schuyler Colfax - 17th Vice President

Administration: Ulysses S Grant
Term: March 4, 1869 to March 4, 1873
Born: March 23, 1823, New York City, New York
Wife: Evelyn Clark
Marriage: October 10, 1844, Argyle, New York
Second Wife: Ellen Maria Wade
Second Marriage: November 18, 1868, Andover, Ohio
Died: May 17, 1875, Mankato, Minnesota
Burial Site: City Cemetery, South Bend, Indiana
Home State: Indiana
Party: Republican
Career Highlights: -Newspaper owner and editor, beginning in 1845 
-A Free Soil Party founder (1848) 
-Unsuccessful Whig candidate for US House of Representatives from Indiana (1850) 
-US House of Representatives from Indiana (1855-69) 
-Speaker of the House of Representatives (1863-69) 
-Vice President of the United States (1869-73) 
-Presided over both the House of Representatives, as Speaker, and the Senate, as Vice President (1869)
-Failed in his effort to be renominated with Grant and left the Vice Presidency under a cloud, due to the Credit Mobilier corruption scandal (1872-73)
-Became a public speaker after his political career ended
 

 

Henry Wilson - 18th Vice President

Administration: Ulysses S. Grant
Term: March 4, 1873 to November 22, 1875
Born: February 16, 1812, Farmington, New Hampshire
Wife: Harriet Malvina Howe
Marriage: October 28, 1840, Natick, Massachusetts
Died: November 22, 1875, Washington, DC
Burial Site: Dell Cemetery, Natick, Massachusetts
Home State: Massachusetts
Party: Republican
Career Highlights: -He was born Jeremiah Jones Colbraith, legally changing his name (1833)
-Indentured into farm labor as a boy (1822) 
-Learned the shoemaker's trade in the early 1830's and eventually owned his own small factory 
-One of the leaders of the Anti-Slavery movement 
-Massachusetts House of Representatives, as a Whig (1841-42) 
-Massachusetts Senate, as a Whig (1844-46) 
-A founder of the Free Soil Party (1848) 
-Newspaper owner and editor (1848-51) 
-Massachusetts Senate, as a Free Soiler (1850-52) 
-Unsuccessful Free Soil candidate for US House of Representatives (1852) 
-US Senate from Massachusetts, as a member of the American ("Know-Nothing") and Republican Parties (1855-73) 
-Chairman of the US Senate Committee on Military Affairs during the Civil War (1861-65) 
-Vice President of the United States (1873-75) 
-Died in office (1875)
 

 

William Almon Wheeler - 19th Vice President

Administration: Rutherford B. Hayes
Term: March 4, 1877 to March 4, 1881
Born: June 30, 1819, Malone, New York
Wife: Mary King
Marriage: September 17, 1845, Malone, New York
Died: June 4, 1887, Malone, New York
Burial Site: Morningside Cemetery, Malone, New York
Home State: New York
Party: Republican 
Career Highlights: -Admitted to the New York State bar (1845) 
-New York State Assembly (1850-51) 
-New York State Senate (1858-59) 
-President Pro Tempore of the New York State Senate (1858-59) 
-US House of Representatives from New York (1861-63 and 1869-77) 
-Vice President of the United States (1877-81) 
-Resumed law practice (1881)
 

 

Chester Alan Arthur - 20th Vice President

Administration: James A. Garfield
Term: March 4, 1881 to September 19, 1881
Born: October 5, 1830, Fairfield, Vermont
Wife: Ellen Lewis Herndon
Marriage: October 25, 1859, New York City, New York
Died: November 18, 1886, New York City, New York
Burial Site: Rural Cemetery, Albany, New York
Home State: New York
Party: Republican
Career Highlights: -Graduated from Union College (1848) 
-Teacher (1848-53) 
-Admitted to the New York State bar (1854) 
-Engineer-in-Chief and Quartermaster General of New York State militia troops durning the Civil War (1861-62) 
-Closely associated with Roscoe Conkling, leader of a New York political machine 
-Collector of the Port of New York (1871-78) 
-His removal from the position of Collector of the Port of New York caused strife within the Republican Party (1878)
-Vice President of the United States (1881) 
-President of the United States (1881-85) 
-The fourth Vice President to become President as a result of the death of a President (1881)
-Although he was a noteworthy political spoilsman--a "Stalwart"--he approved the first modern Civil Service reform legislation, the Pendleton Civil Service Act (1883)
-Defeated by James G. Blaine in his efforts to be renominated by the Republicans (1884) 
-Resumed law practice (1885)
 

 

Thomas Andrews Hendricks - 21st Vice President

Administration: Grover Cleveland
Term: March 4 1885 to November 25, 1885
Born: September 7, 1819, Muskingham County, Ohio
Wife: Eliza Morgan
Marriage: September 26, 1845, North Bend, Ohio
Died: November 25, 1885, Indianapolis, Indiana
Burial Site: Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Indiana
Home State: Indiana
Party: Democrat
Career Highlights: -Graduated from Hanover College (1841) 
-Admitted to Indiana bar (1843) 
-Indiana House of Representatives (1848) 
-Indiana Senate (1849) 
-US House of Representatives from Indiana (1851-55) 
-Unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Indiana (1860) 
-US Senate from Indiana (1863-69) 
-Received 42 Electoral Votes after the death of Democrat nominee Horace Greeley (1872)
-Governor of Indiana (1873-77) 
-He was the Democrat’s unsuccessful Vice Presidential nominee on the ticket with Samuel J. Tilden (1876)
-Vice President of the United States (1885) 
-Died in office (1885)
 

 

Levi Parsons Morton - 22nd Vice President

Administration: Benjamin Harrison
Term: March 4, 1889 to March 4, 1893
Born: May 16, 1824, Shoreham, Vermont
Wife: Lucy Young Kimball
Marriage: October 15, 1856, Flatlands, New York
Second Marriage: Anna Livingston Reed Street, February 12, 1873, Newport, Rhode Island
Died: May 16, 1920, Rhinebeck, New York
Burial Site: Rhinebeck Cemetery, Rhinebeck, New York
Home State: New York
Party: Republican
Career Highlights: -Merchant and shopkeeper until the Civil War (1838-63) 
-Founder of the New York City banking house of LP Morton and Company (1863-99) 
-He was a wealthy Wall Street financier during the Gilded Age 
-Unsuccessful candidate for US House of Representatives from New York (1876) 
-Refused the Republican nomination as Vice President (1880)
-Chester Alan Arthur, who accepted, became President upon the death of James Garfield (1881)
-US House of Representatives from New York (1879-81) 
-Minister to France (1881-85)
-As Minister to France, he drove the first rivet into the Statue of Liberty (1883)
-Vice President of the United States (1889-93) 
-Whitelaw Reid replaced him on the failed Republican ticket (1892) 
-Governor of New York (1895-97) 
-Returned to banking after his political career ended
 

 

Adlai Ewing Stevenson - 23rd Vice President

Administration: Grover Cleveland
Term: March 4, 1893 to March 4, 1897
Born: October 23, 1835, Christian County, Kentucky
Wife: Letitia Green
Marriage: December 20, 1866, Matamera, Illinois
Died: June 14, 1914, Chicago, Illinois
Burial Site: Evergreen Memorial Cemetery, Bloomington, Illinois
Home State: Illinois
Party: Democrat
Career Highlights:

-Admitted to the Illinois bar (1858) 
-The Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858 inspired him to enter politics--on the side of Douglas 
-US House of Representatives from Illinois (1875-77 and 1879-81) 
-Lost re-elections to the House of Representatives (1876 and 1880)
-First Assistant Postmaster General during Grover Cleveland's first term as President (1885-89) 
-Vice President of the United States (1893-97) 
-Ran for the Vice Presidency on the losing Democrat ticket with William Jennings Bryan (1897)
-Unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Illinois (1908) 
-Grandfather of Adlai E Stevenson II, who was the Democrat nominee for President in 1952 and 1956

 

 

<Vice Presidents 1-12 | Vice Presidents 24-36>